Mixpanel Pricing in 2026: Your Bill Is Event Volume, Not Users
Mixpanel pricing in 2026 in real numbers: free to 1 million events, then $0.28 per 1,000, three worked 30-day bills, the blended-rate ladder, and the one lever (event hygiene) that keeps you near the free tier.
Updated on August 27, 2026

On this page
Mixpanel is free until you cross 1 million events a month. After that, the Growth plan meters every extra event at roughly $0.28 per 1,000 with no spending cap to stop it, up to a plan ceiling of 20 million events a month. That is the whole pricing story, and it means your bill tracks a single number: how many events you send, not how many users you have. Seats are unlimited on every tier, so headcount never enters the calculation.
So the useful question is never "what plan am I on." It is "how many events does my product generate," because that is the meter the invoice reads.
Quick answer: Mixpanel pricing in 2026
- Free plan: $0, up to 1 million events per month, unlimited seats, hard-capped at 1 million.
- Growth plan: starts at $0, first 1 million events free, then about $0.28 per 1,000 events, volume discounts at scale, and a plan ceiling of 20 million events per month.
- Enterprise: custom pricing, up to 1 trillion events per month, SSO, data governance, and support SLAs.
- The bill formula: (monthly events minus 1,000,000) divided by 1,000, times $0.28.
- At 10 million events that is about $2,520 per month; at 20 million, about $5,320 (2026 list rate).
All figures are from Mixpanel's pricing page, 2026. The Free and Growth plans are self-serve; the old MTU seat-based plans are legacy and closed to new buyers.
Correction, August 27, 2026. An earlier version of this page said the Growth plan has "no hard cap" on events and described Enterprise as "unlimited events." Both are wrong. Mixpanel's own plan table publishes a ceiling on every tier: Growth is first 1 million free, up to 20 million events per month, and Enterprise is up to 1 trillion events per month. Growth is not an open-ended meter you can ride forever; it is a metered band with a top. That changes where the plan boundary sits, so the sections below have been rewritten around it. Verified against the live pricing page on August 27, 2026.
Mixpanel's 2026 plans at a glance
Scroll to see more
| Plan | Monthly base | Events included | Overage rate | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | Up to 1,000,000 / mo | None (hard-capped) | Side projects, pre product-market-fit |
| Growth | Starts at $0 | First 1,000,000 free, up to 20,000,000 | ~$0.28 per 1,000 events | Most funded startups and scaleups |
| Enterprise | Custom | Up to 1,000,000,000,000 | Negotiated | Large orgs needing SSO, SLAs, governance |
Early-stage companies can also apply to the Mixpanel Startup Program. The published terms are specific: founded less than 5 years ago, up to $8 million in total funding, and no other Mixpanel offer already redeemed. Qualifying teams get their first year free. Treat it as a runway extender, not the steady-state price (Mixpanel Startup Program terms, 2026).
How the Mixpanel bill actually works
Mixpanel is event-based, not seat-based. An "event" is any tracked action you send: a signup, a purchase, a page view, a button click, an API call you instrument. Mixpanel counts each one as a single data point.
On the Growth plan you get the first 1 million events every month for free. Event number 1,000,001 is the first one that costs money, and from there the rate works out to roughly $0.28 per 1,000 events until volume discounts kick in.
Two limits matter, and they are different things. There is no hard spending cap inside the band, so between 1 million and 20 million events the bill climbs quietly with volume and nothing stops it. But there is a hard volume ceiling: Growth tops out at 20 million events per month. Cross that and you are not on a bigger Growth bill, you are in an Enterprise negotiation. Teams plan for the first limit and get surprised by the second.
That is the entire model. Three things set your bill: how many events you generate, whether you cross the free million, and whether you cross the 20 million ceiling into custom pricing.
What each plan includes besides events
The event meter is the headline, but it is not the whole plan. Mixpanel gates session replay, experiments, and feature flags separately, and those limits are what actually decide whether the Free plan is survivable. Straight from the vendor's own plan comparison table, verified August 27, 2026:
Scroll to see more
| What you get | Free | Growth | Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly events | Up to 1M | First 1M free, up to 20M | Up to 1T |
| Seats | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Session replays | 10k monthly sessions | 20k monthly sessions | 20k monthly, customizable |
| Replay retention | 30 days | 30 days | 7 to 365 days |
| Experiments | 1k MEU / month | 5k MEU / month | Custom |
| Active feature flags | Up to 10 | Up to 50 | Custom |
| Saved reports | 5 per seat | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Monitoring and alerts | Not included | 5 per project | Unlimited plus anomaly detection |
| Data pipelines | Not included | Paid add-on | Paid add-on |
| Group analytics | Not included | Paid add-on | Paid add-on |
Three things in that table are worth more than the rate card.
Seats are unlimited on every tier, including Free. Mixpanel does not charge per user anywhere. If you are comparing it against a per-seat analytics tool, the whole seat axis drops out of the comparison, and a 40-person company pays exactly what a 4-person company pays at the same event volume.
The Free plan is genuinely usable, not a demo. 1 million events, unlimited seats, 10,000 session replays a month, funnels and retention analysis. That is a real product analytics stack at $0. The constraint that bites first is usually replays or the 10 feature flags, not the event ceiling.
Some things you would expect to be included are add-ons. Data pipelines and group analytics are paid extras on Growth and on Enterprise. If your plan depends on warehouse export or account-level (rather than user-level) analysis, the sticker price is not your price, and neither the event calculator nor any per-event teardown will tell you that.
Is Mixpanel free? Yes, with three ceilings
Short answer: yes, permanently, and it is not a trial. The Free plan is $0 forever with no credit card.
The useful version of the answer is that "free" has three separate ceilings and you hit whichever comes first:
- 1 million events per month. Hard-capped, so it cannot generate a bill.
- 10,000 session replays per month. The one most teams hit first if replay is switched on.
- 10 active feature flags and 1k MEU of experiments. Fine for a small team, tight for anything running a real experimentation programme.
Because the event limit is a hard cap rather than a meter, the Free plan cannot surprise you with an invoice. That is a meaningfully different risk profile from the Growth plan, where the first 1 million events are also free but everything after them bills automatically.
The event-explosion trap
Here is where teams get surprised. Mixpanel autocapture can record page views, clicks, and form interactions automatically, without you writing a single tracking call. Every one of those interactions is an event.
A single engaged session can produce dozens of events you never explicitly asked for. Turn autocapture on across a busy app and your event count can climb several-fold with no new insight to show for it. Your bill is driven by event count, so autocapture is the fastest way to multiply the invoice while learning nothing extra.
The counterintuitive part: the noisiest events (rage-clicks, incidental page views, background pings) are usually the least analytically useful, yet they consume the same $0.28 per 1,000 as the events you actually build funnels on.
Three worked 30-day bills (Growth plan, 2026 list rate)
Scroll to see more
| Profile | Monthly events | Billable events | Monthly bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Disciplined side project | 800,000 | 0 | $0 |
| B. Growth-stage SaaS | 10,000,000 | 9,000,000 | $2,520 |
| C. Scale, autocapture on | 20,000,000 | 19,000,000 | $5,320 |
Bill B and Bill C are not guesses. They match the figures a competing teardown published independently: free to 1 million events, then roughly $2,520 per month at 10 million and $5,320 at 20 million (OpenPanel's independent teardown, December 2025). The math is simply (events minus 1 million) divided by 1,000, times $0.28.
Notice that Profile A and Profile C can be the same product. The difference is instrumentation discipline: 800,000 curated events versus 20 million autocaptured ones. One is free; the other is $5,320 a month.
Your blended rate falls as the free million shrinks
The free 1 million dilutes your effective rate, but only while you are small. Watch what happens to the blended cost per 1,000 events as volume climbs:
Scroll to see more
| Monthly events | Monthly bill | Blended cost per 1,000 events |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000,000 | $0 | $0.00 |
| 2,000,000 | $280 | $0.14 |
| 5,000,000 | $1,120 | $0.224 |
| 10,000,000 | $2,520 | $0.252 |
| 20,000,000 (Growth ceiling) | $5,320 | $0.266 |
| 100,000,000 (Enterprise only) | $27,720 at list | $0.277 |
At 2 million events the free tier cuts your effective rate in half. By 20 million it has almost rounded away and you pay within a couple of cents of the full rate. The free million is a real subsidy for small teams and a rounding error for large ones.
Read the last row carefully: 100 million events is not a price you can buy on Growth, because Growth stops at 20 million. It is shown at list rate only to make the curve legible. In practice anything past the ceiling is negotiated, and negotiated rates bend the bottom rows down by an amount neither we nor any other public teardown can quote for you.
The one lever: event hygiene
The bill is event count, so the fix is a lean event taxonomy. This is the move that keeps a real product near the free tier far longer than autocapture-on allows:
- Turn autocapture off for high-frequency noise and instrument events deliberately instead.
- Define 20 to 40 meaningful events that map to funnels and retention questions you actually ask.
- Drop events that no report references. If nothing queries it, you are paying to store noise.
Same insight, a fraction of the events. A disciplined B2B SaaS with a few thousand active users can genuinely sit under the free million for a long time; the teams that blow past it are almost always the ones that turned everything on by default.
When Mixpanel is worth it, and when it is not
Mixpanel is strong when you need deep product analytics: funnels, retention grids, and its session replay and experiment add-ons. If that depth maps to real decisions, the per-event meter is fair.
If it does not, the alternatives are real. PostHog is open-source and self-hostable, bundles analytics, session replay, and feature flags, and also gives 1 million events free before its usage meter starts (PostHog pricing, 2026).
Amplitude is the closest event-based competitor with a similar meter shape and a comparable free tier. At very high event volume, a self-hosted PostHog box can undercut any per-event SaaS meter outright.
The honest disadvantages of Mixpanel: the free-to-paid cliff is silent, since no spending cap or alert fires when you cross the million; and at large event volumes the per-event rate can cost more than running your own analytics box. Real users echo this. In one r/ProductManagement thread, a seed-stage team describes its free tier "running out" as usage grows, while another developer notes that for roughly $400 a year Mixpanel comfortably monitors a product with 5,000 users. Cheap when you are small, and a number worth modeling before you scale.
A note on where the $0.28 comes from
Worth being straight about this, because it affects how much you should trust every number above.
Mixpanel does not publish a per-1,000-event rate as a static figure anywhere on its pricing page. What it publishes is an interactive estimator ("use the slider to estimate your Growth plan price") that reports a dollar total for a volume you pick. Checked on August 27, 2026, that estimator returned $0.00 per 1,000 events at every volume we could set it to, so we could not read a live rate off it.
The $0.28 figure is therefore a derived and independently corroborated rate, not a number lifted off the vendor's page. It reconciles exactly with the totals an independent teardown published for the same plan (about $2,520 at 10 million events and $5,320 at 20 million), and those two points imply $0.28 per 1,000 to the cent. Two independent totals pinning the same rate is decent evidence. It is not the same as a published rate card, and if Mixpanel quotes you something different, Mixpanel is right and we are stale.
The plan ceilings, seat policy, replay limits, flag limits and Startup Program terms above are different: those are published in plain text on the vendor's own plan table and were read directly.
Math check: inside the Growth band your Mixpanel bill = (monthly events minus 1,000,000) / 1,000 times roughly $0.28, and the band runs from 1 million to 20 million events. Cross the free million and every extra 1,000 events costs about 28 cents; cross 20 million and you leave the price list entirely. The lever that moves the invoice is fewer events, not fewer users, because seats are free on every tier.
Written by
Diego AguirreFrequently asked questions
Is Mixpanel free in 2026?
Yes, permanently, and it is not a trial. The Free plan costs $0 forever with no credit card and includes up to 1 million events per month with unlimited seats. It has three separate ceilings and you hit whichever comes first: 1 million events per month, 10,000 session replays per month, and 10 active feature flags plus 1k MEU of experiments. The event limit is a hard cap rather than a meter, so the Free plan cannot generate a surprise bill. The Growth plan also starts at $0 and gives the same first 1 million events free, but everything after them bills automatically.
How much does Mixpanel cost at 10 million events?
On the 2026 Growth plan, 10 million monthly events means 9 million billable events after the free 1 million, at $0.28 per 1,000 events. That works out to about $2,520 per month before any volume discount. At 20 million events the bill is roughly $5,320 per month.
What counts as an event in Mixpanel?
An event is any tracked action Mixpanel records as a data point: a signup, a purchase, a page view, a button click, or an API call you instrument. If you enable autocapture, page views, clicks, and form interactions are recorded automatically, and each one counts toward your billable event total.
Does Mixpanel have a hard spending cap?
These are two different limits and it is worth separating them. There is no hard SPENDING cap on the Growth plan, so between 1 million and 20 million events your bill climbs with volume and nothing stops it. There is, however, a hard VOLUME ceiling: Growth is capped at 20 million events per month. The Free plan is hard-capped at 1 million events and cannot generate a bill at all. Set internal event-volume alerts if you are on Growth, because nothing in the plan will warn you as the invoice grows.
Mixpanel vs Amplitude: which is cheaper?
Both are event-based with a similar meter shape and comparable free tiers, so the cheaper option depends almost entirely on your event volume and how disciplined your event taxonomy is. For most teams the deciding factor is instrumentation hygiene, not the sticker rate. At high volume, a self-hosted PostHog instance can undercut either SaaS meter.
What happened to Mixpanel's MTU pricing?
Mixpanel previously billed on Monthly Tracked Users (MTU). In 2026 the self-serve Free and Growth plans are event-based instead, priced on event volume rather than user counts. The legacy MTU plans still exist for some accounts but are closed to new buyers, which is why current pricing is quoted per event, not per user.
What are Mixpanel's plans and what are their limits?
Mixpanel publishes three self-serve tiers in 2026. Free is $0 forever with up to 1 million events per month, unlimited seats, 10,000 session replays, up to 10 active feature flags and 1k MEU of experiments. Growth starts at $0 with the first 1 million events free and a ceiling of 20 million events per month, 20,000 monthly session replays, up to 50 active feature flags and 5k MEU. Enterprise is custom-priced with up to 1 trillion events per month, customizable replay volumes, 7 to 365 day replay retention and a dedicated success team. Data pipelines and group analytics are paid add-ons on both Growth and Enterprise.
Does Mixpanel charge per user or per seat?
No. Seats are unlimited on every Mixpanel tier including the Free plan, so headcount does not affect the bill at all. A 40-person company pays exactly what a 4-person company pays at the same event volume. This is the main structural difference from per-seat analytics tools, and it means the only variable worth modelling is event volume.
What happens if I exceed 20 million events on Mixpanel?
You leave the published price list. 20 million events per month is the ceiling of the Growth plan, not a threshold where a higher rate kicks in, so crossing it moves you into an Enterprise conversation with negotiated pricing rather than a larger Growth invoice. Enterprise is documented as supporting up to 1 trillion events per month. Plan the transition before you reach the ceiling, because it is a procurement step and not a billing step.
Related reading
PostHog Pricing in 2026: What You Actually Pay
As of July 2026, PostHog has no fixed subscription. It is free to start with no credit card, and each of its products bills separately once you pass a generous monthly free tier: 1M product-analytics events, 5K session replays, 1M feature-flag requests, 100K error-tracking exceptions, and more. Product analytics starts at $0.00005 per anonymous event and gets cheaper per event as volume rises. The catch nobody flags: identified events can cost up to 4x more. Most side projects pay $0; a growing SaaS usually lands between roughly $50 and a few hundred dollars a month; the five-figure horror stories come from high-volume, autocapture-heavy, all-identified setups with no billing limit set.
Firebase Pricing in 2026: What You Actually Pay
Firebase pricing in 2026 is free to start (Spark: 50K Firestore reads a day) then pay-as-you-go on Blaze at $0.06 per 100K reads, with no hard spending cap. New in 2026: Firestore now ships in two editions (Standard and Enterprise), SQL Connect adds a fixed floor from about $9.37/month, and App Hosting has its own bandwidth meter. Three real 30-day bills inside.
Build vs buy: when DIY beats SaaS at scale
Build-vs-buy isn't a values debate, it's a breakeven date. SaaS wins early because it converts a big upfront build into a small monthly fee. DIY wins once your usage-based SaaS bill exceeds the fully-loaded cost of owning the code, typically around month 18 for infrastructure-style tools. This piece gives you the formula, a worked example, and the three traps that make teams build too early.

